Privacy Notice for the Protection of Personal Data

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals and in conjunction with the Privacy Policies, Arteko Electronics SA de CV, with address at Cordillera Himalaya 910 int 11, 78216, SLP, SLP, Mexico, informs you that it is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data and in this regard we inform you of the following:

I. Scope

This Privacy Notice applies to all web domains owned by Arteko Electronics, including social media sites and those of our direct subsidiaries ("Website"), except that a policy or privacy notice that is specific to a particular program, product or service owned by Arteko Electronics may replace or supplement this Privacy Notice.

Arteko Electronics is committed to protecting the right to privacy of our users and customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, a "user" is any person browsing, registering or using a Website.

II. What will we use your personal data for?

Personal data is data that could identify a specific individual, such as your name, address, email address, and phone numbers ("Personal Data"). When a customer voluntarily chooses to provide Arteko Electronics with their Personal Data, this information will be used exclusively to provide our customer with the information or service requested by them, under the terms and conditions available for the customer's consultation, prior to the disclosure of their Personal Data. Arteko Electronics does not sell or release your Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

The personal data that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

  • The correct use of the platform.
  • To be sure of your identity.
  • Quality of services provided by Arteko Electronics
  • Authenticity and certainty of the service provided
  • Segmentation of database and users to guarantee the services of Arteko Electronics.
  • Offering and reminders of new projects and services provided.

In addition, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow us and facilitate us to provide you with better service.

  • Quality Service Surveys

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, from this moment you may communicate this and be placed on the "Customer Exclusion List" (I) by sending your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx . The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services you request or contract with us.

Your tacit consent will be presumed for your data to be used for the additional purposes mentioned above if you do not request otherwise in the manner described in the previous paragraph.

III. What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described above in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data:

List of Personal Data or its categories.

Name, last name, phone number, email, company you work for, position, geographic location, gender, marital status, type of industry you work in, current problems, average electricity bill in the property, type of property, number of a/ c, type of a/c, interest in products or services.

IV. What sensitive personal data will we use?

Sensitive Personal Data is data that reveals an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union membership, or sexual or health orientation. Please do not send Sensitive Personal Data to Arteko Electronics. We have no interest in collecting, using, archiving or otherwise processing this type of information.

V. Privacy Preferences (Cookies)

We inform you that on our website we use cookies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our website.

"Cookies" are a data file that is stored on the hard drive of a user's computer or electronic communications device when browsing a specific website, which allows state information to be exchanged between said site and the user's browser. State information can reveal session identification, authentication, or user preferences, as well as any other data stored by the browser with respect to the website.

The personal data that we obtain from this tracking technology is the following: browsing hours, browsing time on our website, sections consulted, and websites accessed prior to ours.

By using this website, you accept the use of cookies by Arteko Electronics for the purposes outlined above.

At Arteko Electronics we promote a culture of transparency around your privacy and we believe that the more information you have about your privacy settings, the better control you will have over the Personal Data you disclose, so we inform you that the process to disable "cookies ", regardless of the browser you are using, but the common process for such disabling is to enter the browser settings, select the advanced settings, and in the privacy option look for the content settings, to then select the option that does not allow sites to configure data.

SAW. Links to websites outside of ARTEKO ELECTRONICS

Our Websites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you enter other sites using the links provided, the operators of said sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them according to their privacy statements, which may differ from ours. We invite you to read the privacy statements of other websites you visit.

Likewise, Arteko Electronics may provide social networking features that allow you to share information on your social networks and interact with Arteko Electronics on such sites (for example, the official Arteko Electronics Facebook page). The use of these features may result in the collection or disclosure of information about you, depending on the privacy preferences you have set on your account and the social networks you use. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and settings of the social networks you interact with to ensure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those websites.

VII. How can you access, rectify, or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for, and the conditions of use we give it ( Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or database when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations established in the regulations (Cancellation), as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes ( opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights described above, you may (I) send your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx .

The Privacy department will be responsible for reviewing and processing requests for ARCO rights, and will answer any questions you may have regarding the processing of your information through the aforementioned channels.

VIII. How can you revoke your consent for the use of your personal data?

You may revoke your consent that you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that we will not be able to attend to your request or terminate its use immediately in all cases, since it is possible that we may require to continue processing your personal data due to a legal obligation. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we will not be able to continue providing you with the service you requested or the termination of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, or to know the procedures and requirements for this, you must submit your request to the following email contacto@cuby.mx .

    IX. How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

    In order for you to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

    • Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is managed by the Federal Consumer Protection Agency (PROFECO), in order that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information on this registry, you can consult the PROFECO website, or contact them directly.
    • Your registration in the exclusion list "Customer Exclusion List", so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes by us. For more information, you can send your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx .

    X.Protection

    Arteko Electronics values ​​the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, Arteko Electronics uses reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to protect the information we collect and process.

    XI. How can you learn about changes to this privacy notice?

    This privacy notice may undergo changes, modifications, or updates derived from new legal requirements, our own needs for the products or services we offer, our privacy practices, changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

    We are committed to keeping you informed about the changes that may occur to this privacy notice through www.cuby.mx

    The procedure through which notifications of changes or updates to this privacy notice will be carried out is as follows: The Integrated Privacy Notice found on our website mentioned in the previous paragraph is the updated one.

    Last update: February 26, 2024