Privacy Policy

For the English version of the privacy policy please click here

Arteko Electronics SA de CV with address at Cordillera Himalaya 910 int 11, 78216, SLP, SLP, Mexico:

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulations and in conjunction with the Privacy Notice, you are informed that you are responsible for collecting your personal data, the use to which they are give to them and their protection. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the Cuby Smart services that you have requested from us, inform you about conditions and changes in them and evaluate the quality of the service we provide. For the aforementioned purposes we require to obtain your following personal data:

  • Name
  • Phone
  • Nationality
  • Email
  • Location

When using the mobile application and if you provide the telephone number, it will be sent to our servers at the following address https://cuby.co. This is in order to provide SMS and phone call alert services when using Cuby alarms.

Processing of your Personal Data:
We collect your personal data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice. In this sense, we inform you that your personal data will be treated and protected based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held. of Individuals and its Regulations. Purpose in the processing of your personal data:

We collect your personal data, so we request your consent through this Privacy Notice in order to use it for the following purposes:

  • In order to carry out the Cuby Smart services that you have entrusted to us
  • Identify you as a client and provide you with the services contracted with us
  • To contact you and send you relevant information regarding topics of our services.

Means to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data:
We inform you that your personal data will be protected under strict administrative, technical and physical security measures, which have been implemented in order to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. authorized.

Means for exercising your rights as the owner of personal data:
As the owner of the personal data that is the subject of this Privacy Notice, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (ARCO Rights), which are enshrined in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and in its Regulations. Likewise, you may revoke the consent granted for the use of your personal data. In any of these cases, you can make your request by sending an email to the address contacto@arteko.mx, or in person at our address mentioned above, by contacting our personal data department, at telephone number +52 ( 444) 8250232 or visit our website www.cuby.mx.

In order to be able to respond to your request, it must satisfy all the requirements stipulated in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and its Regulations. Changes to this Privacy Notice: This Privacy Notice may be modified in the future. In any case, any modification to it will be made known to you by sending an email to the account that you initially provided us to inform you of this Privacy Notice and/or by publishing it on the following page. website www.cuby.mx.

We inform you that your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the Country by persons other than Arteko Electronics SA de CV, if our services are performed at an address outside the Mexican Republic.

If you do not express your opposition to your personal data being transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

Yes, I consent to my personal data being transferred under the terms set forth in this privacy notice.
I do not consent to my personal data being transferred under the terms indicated in this privacy notice.

If you wish to stop receiving promotional messages from us, you can request it from our personal data department, by calling +52 (444) 825 0232 or email contacto@arteko.mx or visiting our website www.cuby.mx Also on this page you can consult any modification to your Privacy Notice.

Last update date October 31, 2023.

We will not be responsible if you do not receive the aforementioned notification of change in the Privacy Notice due to any problem with your email account or data transmission over the Internet. However, for your security, the current Privacy Notice will be available at all times on the aforementioned website.