Privacy notice for the protection of personal data

For the english version of the privacy notice please click here

In accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and in conjunction with the Privacy Policies, Arteko Electronics SA de CV, with address at Cordillera Himalaya 910 int 11, 78216, SLP, SLP, México, informs you that you are responsible for the use and protection of your personal data and in this regard we inform you of the following:

I. Scope

This Privacy Notice applies to all web domains owned by Arteko Electronics , including social networking sites and those of our direct subsidiaries (“Website”), except that a privacy policy or notice that is specific to a particular program, product or service owned by Arteko Electronics replaces or complements this Privacy Notice.

Arteko Electronics is committed to protecting the right to privacy of our users and customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, a “user” is any person browsing, registering or using a Website.

II. What will we use your personal data for?

Personal data is data that could identify a specific individual, such as their name, address, email address and telephone numbers (“Personal Data”). When a customer voluntarily chooses to provide Arteko Electronics with your Personal Data, this information will be used exclusively to provide our client with the information or service requested by him/her, under the terms and conditions available for the client's consultation, prior to the disclosure of your Personal Data. Arteko Electronics does not sell or release your Personal Data to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

We will use the personal data that we collect from you for the following purposes that are necessary for the service you request:

  • The correct use of the platform.
  • Be certain of your identity.
  • Quality of services provided by Arteko Electronics
  • Authenticity and certainty of the service provided
  • Database and user segmentation to guarantee services Arteko Electronics .
  • Offer and reminders of new projects and services provided.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow and facilitate us to provide you with better service.

  • Service Quality Surveys

If you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, from this moment you may communicate the above and be placed on the “Customer Exclusion List” (I) by sending your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx . Refusal to use your personal data for these purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services you request or contract with us.

Your tacit consent will be presumed for your data to be used for the additional purposes mentioned above if you do not request otherwise in the manner described in the previous paragraph.

III. What personal data will we use for these purposes?

To carry out the purposes described above in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data:

List of personal data or its categories.
Name, surname, telephone number, email, company you work for, position, geographical location, gender, marital status, type of industry you work in, current problems, average electricity consumption on the property, type of property, number of a/c, type of a/c, interest in products or services.

IV. What sensitive personal data will we use?

Sensitive Personal Data is data that reveals an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, union memberships, or sexual or health orientation. Please do not send Sensitive Personal Data to Arteko Electronics . We have no interest in collecting, using, archiving or otherwise processing this type of information.

V. Privacy Preferences (Cookies)

We inform you that on our Internet page we use cookies, through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our page.

“Cookies” are a data file that is stored on the hard drive of a user's computer equipment or electronic communications device when browsing a specific Internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user. user's browser. State information may reveal means of session identification, authentication or user preferences, as well as any other data stored by the browser regarding the Internet site.

The personal data that we obtain from this tracking technology are the following: browsing time, browsing time on our Internet page, sections consulted, and Internet pages accessed prior to ours.

By using this our website, you agree to the use of cookies by Arteko Electronics for the purposes outlined above.

In Arteko Electronics promotes a culture of transparency around your privacy and we believe that the more information you have about your privacy settings, the better control you will have over the Personal Data you disclose, so we inform you that the process to disable cookies ", regardless of the browser you are using, but the common process for said disabling is to enter the browser settings, select the advanced settings, and in the privacy option look for the content settings, and then select the option that does not allow for sites to configure data.

SAW. Links to websites other than ARTEKO ELECTRONICS

Our Websites may contain links to other sites that are beyond our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statements, which may vary from ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites you visit.

Similarly, Arteko Electronics may provide social media features that allow you to share information on your social networks and interact with Arteko Electronics on sites of this nature (for example, the official website of Arteko Electronics on Facebook). Use of these features may result in the collection or disclosure of information about you, depending on the privacy preferences you have determined in your account and the social networks you use. We encourage you to review the privacy policy and settings of the social networks with which you interact to ensure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those websites.

VII. How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal data, or oppose its use?

You have the right to know what personal data we have about you, what we use it for, and the conditions of use we give it (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or database when we consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for in the regulations (Cancellation), as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). . These rights are known as ARCO rights.

To exercise any of the ARCO rights described above, you may (I) send your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx .

The Privacy Department will be in charge of reviewing and processing ARCO rights requests, and will address any questions you may have regarding the processing of your information through the aforementioned means.

VIII. How can you revoke your consent to the use of your personal data?

You can revoke your consent that you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate its use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we may need to continue processing your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will mean that we will not be able to continue providing the service you requested from us or the conclusion of your relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, or know the procedures and requirements for this, you must submit your request to the following email contacto@cuby.mx .

IX. How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

In order for you to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

  • Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Prosecutor's Office, so that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information on this registry, you can consult the PROFECO Internet portal, or contact it directly.
  • Your registration on the exclusion list “Customer Exclusion List”, so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes by us. For more information, you can send your request to the email contacto@cuby.mx .

X. Protection

Arteko Electronics values ​​the trust you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain information accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of information, Arteko Electronics uses reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to protect the information we collect and process.

XI. How can you find out about changes to this privacy notice?

This privacy notice may undergo changes, modifications or updates derived from new legal requirements, our own needs for the products or services we offer, our privacy practices, changes in our business model, or for other reasons.

We are committed to keeping you informed about any changes that this privacy notice may undergo through www.cuby.mx

The procedure through which notifications about changes or updates to this privacy notice will be carried out is as follows: The Integrated Privacy Notice found on our website mentioned in the previous paragraph is the updated one.

Last update: February 26, 2024